Get a Dominican Republic Tourist Visa

1 traveler
Landmark photograph of Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic Travel Visa

Dominican Republic Tourist Visa Requirements

Dominican Republic tourist visas may be required for all U.S. Citizens and many foreign nationals prior to leaving the United States. TravelVisa.com can guide you through the Dominican Republic tourist visa application process and help you obtain your travel visa in time for your trip!

Confirm Dominican Republic Visa Options and Processing

No Visa Required.

Good News United States citizens are not required to obtain a visa to enter Dominican Republic.

If you’re planning a trip to Dominican Republic, it's still a good idea to confirm:

  • Is your U.S. Passport still valid?

    All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Dominican Republic. We strongly recommend traveling with 6 months validity on your passport at all times. Our partner services at PassportCenter.com can help with any expedited passport services you may need.

  • Does your current passport have blank Visa pages?

    Most destinations, including Dominican Republic, require that you have adequate unused pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. We recommend that you have at least two free pages in Visas section of your passport before any international travel.

  • Finally, confirm if transit visa is required for any connections?

    Check with your airline if you have a connecting flight overseas as part of your journey to Dominican Republic. Countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a transit visa. Please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

We hope you visit us again in the future for any of your travel visa or passport expediting needs.